Site Under Construction!

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in, and use of, the Dished marketplace (the “Marketplace”). We at Dished Holdings Inc., respect the privacy of your personal information and, as such, make every effort to ensure your information is protected and remains private. As the owner and operator of the mobile application Dished App (the "App") and our website www.dished.co (the "Website"), hereafter referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Dished", "us", "our" or "we", we have provided this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, share, store and protect information about the users of our Marketplace (hereafter referred to as “user”, “you” or "your"); for the avoidance of doubt, Consumers and Dishers as defined in the Terms of Service here  are also users. For the purposes of this Agreement and our Terms of Service, any use of the terms "Dished", "us", "our" or "we" includes Dished Holdings Inc., without limitation. We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy will inform you about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use the data, the ways in which the data is handled and stored, and your rights with regard to your personal data.

By your use, and continuing use, of the App, Website and our Marketplace, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information (collectively, "use of your information") as described in this privacy policy and our Terms of Service. If you do not, or no longer, agree with, or consent to, this privacy policy or our Terms of Service you may not access or use our services.

As used in this Agreement, a Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal information will be processed. Our Data Controller of personal data is Dished Holdings Inc. and our contact details are set out in the Contact section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Your Information" or "Personal Data" means information about you, which may be of a confidential or sensitive nature and may include personally identifiable information ("PII"). PII means individually identifiable information that would allow us to determine the actual identity of a specific living person, while sensitive data may include information, comments, content and other information that you voluntarily provide.

Dished collects information about you when you use our App, Website or Marketplace to access our services, content, software, applications, email notifications and other mediums, or portions of such mediums, that Dished provides to you (collectively, the “Services”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by sending you a notice to your registered email address or by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Website and in the App. If the changes to the Privacy Policy are significant, the email notice we send you may require you to accept the revised Privacy Policy terms. Those changes will go into effect on the "Last updated" date shown at the end of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the App, Website and Services, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

1. Information Provided Directly By You

We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you request information, create or modify your personal account, request Services, complete a Dished form, survey, questionnaire or application, contact customer support, join or enroll for an event or otherwise communicate with us in any manner. This information may include, without limitation a user’s name, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, profile photo or any other personal information you choose to provide. Dishers on our Marketplace will additionally be required to provide, without limitation, their business entity information, a picture ID (drivers license or passport), information regarding any credentials, certificates, licenses, permits or registration regarding your legal ability to prepare and sell the food items (food handler certificate). Some of this information may be of a confidential nature and may include personal identifying information (all "Your Information").

2. Information Collected Through Your Use of Our Services

We may collect certain information about you automatically when you visit or use our Services, or when you interact with emails, advertisements, or other electronic messages we send to you through the Services. This information may include your IP address, device characteristics (including device identifiers), web browser characteristics, unique identifiers and other data stored in cookies, operating system details, language preference, referring URLs, length of visits, pages viewed, and other information that may be automatically accessible to us from your browser or device. The following are situations in which you may provide Your Information to us:

  1. a.   When you communicate with us or request information about us, our Marketplace, Chef prepared meals or Chef offered services (the "Chef Offerings") or other products or Services available through our Marketplace;

  2. b.   When you fill out forms or fields through our Services;

  3. c.   When you register for an account with our Service;

  4. d.   When you order Chef Offerings, products or services from, or through our Service;

  5. e.   When you provide responses to a survey or questionnaire;

  6. f.   When you join or enroll in an event through our Services;

  7. g.   When you sign up for any newsletters or other materials through our Services;

  8. h.   When you provide information to us through a third-party application, service or Website, including a social networking platform;

  9. i.   When you participate in any of our marketing initiatives, including, contests, events, or promotions; and

  10. j.   When you participate in reviews or provide or post user generated content or other submissions.

We also automatically collect non-personal information through the use of various technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies, web server logs, tags, SDKs, tracking pixels, local storage, Scripts, APIs, session replay, screen capture, and other similar technologies. This information is used by us in order to enable us to better understand how our Services are being used by visitors and allows us to administer and customize the Services to improve your overall experience.

3. Information Collected From Other Sources Including Third Party Social Networking Sources

We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example if you choose to link, create, or log in to your Dished account with a social media and networking service, e.g. Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, or if you engage with a separate App or Website that uses our API, or whose API we use, we may receive information about you or your connections from that Website or App. This includes, without limitation, profile information, profile picture, gender, user name, user ID associated with your social network or media account, age range, language, country, friends list, your contact names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other identifiers and any other information you permit the social media and networking service to share with third parties. The data we receive is solely dependent upon the privacy settings you have selected with the social media and networking service. You agree that you have read the third party social media or networking service Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, and authorize Dished to access certain information about you that is made available through that third party social networking site, and further authorize us to collect, store, retain and use, your information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

4. Geolocation

Dished may now, or in the future, collect and maintain location data to provide you the features and functionality of the Service. We may collect your location information through your IP address, WiFi, Bluetooth, and GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude/longitude) available through your mobile device. We may also gather information about your location using other technologies and sensors which may provide us with information about nearby devices, WiFi access points and networks, and nearby cell towers. We may also share de-identified (anonymous) location information with our partners for tailored advertising, attribution, analytics, research and other purposes. If you want to opt-out of the collection of your location data, please adjust your settings in your mobile device to limit the App’s access to your location data.

5. Aggregated Data

We may collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data is de-identified or anonymized and does not constitute Personal Data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. If we ever combine Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as PII which will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Cookies, Log Files and Anonymous Identifiers

  1. a.   When you visit our Services, we may send one or more Cookies – small data files – to your computer to uniquely identify your browser and let us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the platforms. “Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that we may transfer to an individual’s device for record keeping purposes. A Cookie may convey anonymous information to us about how you browse the Services so we can provide you with a more personalized experience, but does not collect personal information about you. Cookies allow our Service to remember important information that will make your use of the Service more convenient. A Cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the Cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the Cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain Cookies may be used on the Sites regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not.

  2. b.   Session Cookies are temporary Cookies that remain in the Cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website.

  3. c.   Persistent Cookies remain in the Cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific Cookie).

  4. d.   When we use session Cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Website, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as Cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data).

  5. e.   We may also employ Cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Website to help customize your Dished web experience. We may associate personal information with a Cookie file in those instances.

  6. f.   We use Cookies to help us know that you are logged on, provide you with features based on your preferences, understand when you are interacting with our Services, and compile other information regarding use of our Services.

  7. b.   Session Cookies are temporary Cookies that remain in the Cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website.

  8. c.   Persistent Cookies remain in the Cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific Cookie).

  9. d.   When we use session Cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Website, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as Cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data).

  10. e.   We may also employ Cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Website to help customize your Dished web experience. We may associate personal information with a Cookie file in those instances.

  11. f.   We use Cookies to help us know that you are logged on, provide you with features based on your preferences, understand when you are interacting with our Services, and compile other information regarding use of our Services.

  12. g.   Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Website or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use Cookies to collect and store information.

  13. h.   Our Website may use remarketing services, to serve ads on our behalf across the internet on third party websites to previous visitors to our Website. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Website. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use Cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to our Website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Google's privacy policies. To learn more, or to opt-out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests by our third parties, visit the Network Advertising Initiative  here.

  14. i.   Dished may use third-party services such as Google Analytics to help understand use of the Services. These services typically collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including Cookies and your IP address. They receive this information and their use of it is governed by their respective privacy policies. You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers including AdWords and opt-out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager  here.   To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed an Opt-out Browser add-on, which is available by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on  here.  For additional information on how Google uses data when you use Google partners’ sites or apps, go  here.

  15. j.   You can control the use of Cookies at the individual browser level. Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a Cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie. You can easily delete and manage any Cookies that have been installed in the Cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer. Consult the documentation that your particular browser manufacturer provides. You may also consult your mobile device documentation for information on how to disable Cookies on your mobile device. If you reject Cookies, you may still use our App or Website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Service may be limited.

  16. k.   Dished cannot control the use of Cookies by third parties (or the resulting information), and use of third party Cookies is not covered by this policy.

  17. l.   We automatically collect information about how you interact with our Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen and store it in Log Files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or App/Website functionality, and to document your consent to receiving products, services or communications from us or our partners. If we link such information with personally identifiable information in a manner that identifies a particular individual, then we will treat all such information as PII for purposes of this Privacy Policy.

  18. m.   When you use our Services, we may employ Web Beacons (also known as clear GIFs or tracking pixels) to anonymously track online usage patterns. No Personally Identifiable Information from your account is collected using these Web Beacons.

7. Table of Cookies

The following is a list of the possible Cookies we may use in our Services. Please note that the Cookies and other technologies may change over time.

Cookie NameDurationPurpose
_ga2 yearsUsed to distinguish users.
_gid24 hrsUsed to distinguish users.
_ga_UA-168035559-12 yearsUsed to persist session state.
_gac_gb_UA-168035 559-190 daysContains campaign related information. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out
_ga_G-C8YY6H4TCK2 yearsUsed to persist session state.
_gac_gb_G-C8YY6H4TCK90 daysContains campaign related information. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out
firebase-installations- database#firebase-inst allations-storepersistentused in connection to the website’s Content Delivery Network (CDN)
rc::apersistentThis is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
rc::csessionThis is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
_ga_#2 yearsUsed by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.
_gat1 dayUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

8. Device Information

When you use our Services through your mobile phone or other digital devices, we may collect information regarding and related to your device, such as hardware models and IDs, device type, operating system version, the request type, the content of your request and basic usage information about your use of our Services, such as date and time. In addition, we may collect information regarding application-level events and associate that with your account to provide customer service. We may also collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches.

9. Call and SMS Data

In connection with providing Service, we may receive call data, including the date and time of the call or SMS message, the parties phone numbers, and the content of the SMS message. You consent to the receipt, collection and storage of this information.

10. Protective Measures We Use

We protect your information using commercially reasonable technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. Although we take measures to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, or searches, or other information will always remain secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our information storage, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet including, without limitation, email and text transmissions. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

11. Payment Information

Dished uses a secure third party payment processing gateway to collect, store and process payment information. That information is provided directly to our third party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. Dished does not store this information on our Website or servers.

12. How We Use Information We Collect

We will not rent, sell, lease or barter your information to anyone unless you grant us explicit permission for this information to be shared in that manner. Our primary purpose in collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Information is for our legitimate business purposes and to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We will use this information in order to:

  1. a.   Operate our Marketplace and provide our Services;

  2. b.   Improve our internal operations, systems, products, and Services;

  3. c.   Provide users with customer support including sending you related information, confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages;

  4. d.   Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and satisfaction using our Marketplace and Services;

  5. e.   Analyze, improve and manage our Services and operations;

  6. f.   Contact you for administrative, account maintenance purposes;

  7. g.   Resolve problems and disputes, and engage in other legal and security matters;

  8. h.   Protect against, investigate and deter fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity;

  9. i.   Enforce our Terms of Service and any terms and conditions of any agreements for our Marketplace and Services;

  10. j.   Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about Chef Offerings, our products, other services, promotions, news, and events of Dished;

  11. k.   Verify your identity and prevent impersonation, spam or other unauthorized or illegal activity including, without limitation, infringement of intellectual property rights of third parties.

13. How We Share Information We Collect

  1. a.   We share the information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Policy, or as described at the time of collection or sharing, as follows:

    1. i.   With third party Service Providers to enable them to provide the Services you request. These Service Providers are bound by strict confidentiality rules and are permitted to use the information only to support our Services;

    2. ii.   With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example other websites or apps that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate;

    3. iii.   With Dished subsidiaries and affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data verification, data centralization and/or logistics purposes;

    4. iv.   With entities that provide payment processing services on our behalf;

    5. v.   With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf. These parties are bound by strict confidentiality rules and are permitted to use the information only to support our Services;

    6. vi.   In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, court or legal process;

    7. vii.   With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Service or policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dished or others;

    8. viii.   In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;

    9. ix.   If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and,

    10. x.   In an aggregated and/or de-identified form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. We only use such data in the aggregate form and our analytical services do not record any personal information.

  2. b.   We may disclose Your Information as follows:

    1. i.   To any person who, in our reasonable judgment, is authorized to receive Your Information as your agent, including as a result of your business dealings with that person (for example, your attorney);

    2. ii.   As required by law or ordered by a court, regulatory, or administrative agency;

    3. iii.   As we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, if we believe that you are violating any applicable law, rule or regulation, or are otherwise interfering with another's rights or property, including, without limitation, our rights or property;

    4. iv.   To enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, and any other applicable agreements and policies.

14. Sharing Information With Law Enforcement

  1. a.   Dished is committed to cooperating with law enforcement while respecting each individual’s right to privacy. If Dished receives a request for user account information from a government agency investigating criminal activity, we will review the request to be certain that it satisfies all legal requirements before releasing information to the requesting agency.

  2. b.   Furthermore, under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(b)(8) and 2702(c)(4) (Voluntary Disclosure Of Customer Communications or Records), Dished may disclose user account information to law enforcement, without a subpoena, court order, or search warrant, in response to a valid emergency when we believe that doing so is necessary to prevent death or serious physical harm to someone. Dished will not release more information than it prudently believes is necessary to prevent harm in an emergency situation.

15. Social Network or Media Sharing

  1. a.   Our Services may now, or in the future, integrate with other services providing social network sharing features, and other related tools, that allow you to share actions you take on our Services with other Apps, websites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social network sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social network sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to, or share through, them.

  2. b.   Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting publicly to a social network sharing service becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you set with the social network sharing service. Once you have shared User Content or made it public, that User Content may be re-shared by others. If you remove information that you posted to the social network sharing service, copies may still remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or if other users or third parties, using the social network sharing service, have re-shared, copied or saved that User Content.

16. User Content and Public Sharing

  1. a.   If you share User Content (as defined in the Terms of Service) or post a comment, review or message that contains personally identifiable information to a webpage or area of our Services that is accessible to the public, third parties may use that information, or share it with other parties. As a result, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. Such User Content, comments, review or messages are not subject to this Privacy Policy and you share this information at your own risk.

  2. b.   You will need to contact Dished in the event that you wish to have this personally identifiable information removed from our Service. Please note that responding to your request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal from the internet if the content or information has been reposted by another party. To request removal of content or information, please contact us at hello@dished.co.

17. Analytic Services Provided By Others

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use Cookies, Web Beacons, software development kits (SDKs), and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our Website and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

18. Links to Third-Party Websites

  1. a.   Our Services, as well as the email messages sent with respect to our Services, may contain links or access to websites operated by third parties that are beyond our control. Links or access to third parties from our Services are not an endorsement by us of such third parties, or their websites, applications, merchandise, products, services, or practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policy, terms and conditions, practices or the content of such third parties. These third-parties may send their own Cookies to you and independently collect data.

  2. b.   If you visit or access a third-party Website, application or other property that is linked or accessed from our Services, we encourage you to read any privacy policies and terms and conditions of that third party before providing any personally identifiable information. If you have a question about the terms and conditions, privacy policy, practices or contents of a third party, please contact the third party directly.

19. Do Not Track Settings

Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a "do not track" feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This is different than blocking or deleting Cookies, as browsers with a "do not track" feature enabled may still accept Cookies. There currently is no accepted standard for how to respond to this signal, and we do not take any action in response to this signal.

20. Children's Privacy

Our Services are intended for users who have attained the age of majority where they reside (18 years of age or older in most jurisdictions). Furthermore, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information (PII) from persons under the age of 13, the "Protected Age". If you are under the Protected Age, please do not provide us with information of any kind whatsoever. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received information from a child under the Protected Age, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a person under the Protected Age, we will delete such information from our records.

21. International Privacy Practices; Users Outside of the United States

In order to provide our products and services to you, we may send and store your personal information outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to the United States. Accordingly, if you reside or are located outside of the United States, your personal information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including countries that may not, or do not, provide the same level of protection for your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred. If you reside or are located within the European Union ("EU") or European Economic Area ("EEA") and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as you would have within the EU and EEA to the extent feasible under applicable law. By acknowledging that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy at the time of registering for an account, users who reside, or are located, in countries outside of the United States consent to the transfer to, and processing of, personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and assume the risk that the protection of such information may be different, and may be less protective, than those required under the laws of their residence or location.

22. Account Information

You may cancel your account or correct your account information at any time by logging into your online account, or emailing us at hello@dished.co, and following the directions we provide. Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law.

23. Promotional Information Opt Out

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us at any time by following the instructions in those messages sent to you or by contacting us at any time using the Contact Us information at the end of this Privacy Policy. In doing so, you elect not to receive correspondence from us or have Your Information shared with other entities for their marketing purposes. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

24. The Legal Basis and Reasons For Collection and Processing Your Personal Information

The legal basis upon which we rely for the collection and processing of your Personal Information are the following:

  1. a.   When signing up to use our Services, you have given us explicit consent allowing Dished to provide you with our Services and generally to process your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and to the transfer of your personal data to other jurisdictions including, without limitation, the United States;

  2. b.   It is necessary for entering into, or performing, the obligations of a contract between you and Dished, including, without limitation, the Terms of Service agreement which may be accessed by you  here.

  3. c.   It is necessary for registering you as a user, managing your account and profile, and authenticating you when you log in.

  4. d.   It is necessary for our legitimate interests in the proper administration of our website and business; analyzing the use of the website and our Services; assuring the security of our website and Services; maintaining back-ups of our databases; and communicating with you;

  5. e.   To resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, comments and questions, to analyze crash information, to repair and improve the Services and provide other customer support.

  6. f.   To send communications via email and within the Services, including, for example, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, product updates, security alerts, and administrative, billing and account management related messages.

  7. g.   To send promotional communications that you have consented to receive or have expressed a legitimate interest in receiving.

  8. h.   It is necessary for our legitimate interests in the protection and assertion of our legal rights, and the legal rights of others, including you;

  9. i.   It is necessary for our compliance with certain legal provisions which may require us to process your personal data. By way of example, and without limitation, we may be required by law to disclose your personal data to law enforcement or a regulatory agency.

25. California Resident Privacy Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act

This section has been provided to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act as amended (the “CCPA”), and applies solely to residents of the State of California; it is designed to supplement the information provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Please read the entire Privacy Policy in conjunction with the following terms.

  1. a.   
    Information We Collect.
    We collect information that identifies directly or indirectly, with a particular person or a device (“personal information”). Below is a list of the categories of personal information we may have collected about California residents in the past 12 months:
    1. i.   
      Identifiers.
      A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers..

    2. ii.   
      Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
      A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

    3. iii.   
      Geolocation data.
      Physical location or movements.

  2. b.   
    Direct Collection.
    We collect information directly from you when you fill out forms or fields through our Service; register for an account; order products or services from, or through our Service; provide responses to a survey or questionnaire; join or enroll in an event through our Service; sign up for any newsletters or other materials; provide information to us through a third-party application, service or website; communicate with us or request information about us, or our products or Service, whether via email or other means; and participate in any of our marketing initiatives.

  3. c.   
    Indirect Collection.
    We may Collect Information Indirectly from you through the use of various technologies, including, but not limited to Cookies, Pixel Tags and Web Beacons.

  4. d.   
    Our Use of Personal Information.
    Please refer to Section 12 of this Privacy Policy.

  5. e.   
    How We Share Personal Information.
    Please refer to Section 13 a. of this Privacy Policy.
    Below is a list of the categories of personal information that we may have shared in the preceding 12 months:
    1. • Identifiers.
    2. • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
    3. • Geolocation data.

  6. f.   
    Disclosures of Personal Information.
    Please refer to Section 13 b. of this Privacy Policy.
    Below is a list of the categories of personal information that we may have disclosed in the preceding 12 months:
    1. • Identifiers.
    2. • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
    3. • Geolocation data.

  7. g.   
    California Residents Under the Age of 16.
    We do not sell the Personal Information of California residents under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization to do so.

  8. INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS AND CHOICES FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS


  9. h.   
    Right to Access Specific Information and to Data Portability

    You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
    1. i.   The categories of personal information we collected about you.

    2. ii.   The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

    3. iii.   Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.

    4. iv.   The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

    5. v.   The categories of personal information that each recipient received.

    6. vi.   The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

  10. i.   
    Right to Request Deletion

    You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request we will delete your personal information from our records.

  11. j.   
    Exercising Your Rights to Access, Data Portability, and Deletion

    To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights discussed herein, you must submit a verifiable consumer request to us using the How to Contact Us information at the end of this Privacy Policy. Only you, or a person you have designated in writing as your authorized agent (“Authorized Agent”), may make a verifiable consumer request twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must (a) describe your request in adequate detail, and (b) include sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person associated with the personal information we collected.

  12. k.   
    Non-Discrimination

    We will not discriminate against you because you exercise any of the rights provided by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

  13. l.   
    Do Not Sell My Personal Information; Opt Out

    The CCPA requires businesses to provide a web page where consumers can opt out of the ''sale" of their Personal Information. The link to our
    Do Not Sell My Personal Information
    web form is located in the footer of our home page or click  here. Furthermore, you may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us at any time by following the instructions in those messages sent to you including emails, or by contacting us at any time using the How to Contact Us information at the end of this Privacy Policy. In doing so, you elect not to receive correspondence from us or have your personal information shared with other entities for their marketing purposes. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

  14. m.   
    Other California Privacy Rights; Shine The Light Law.

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California residents to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information, if any, we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes within the immediately preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information within the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing using the information in the How to Contact Us section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

26. Do Not Track.

Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a "do not track" feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. We do not take any action in response to this signal.

27. Nevada Consumer Privacy

Dished does not sell consumers’ covered personal information for monetary consideration (as defined in Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes). However, if you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to submit a request directing us not to sell your Personal Information. To submit such a request, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section at the end of this document.

28. Our Information Retention Policy

Unless you request that we delete certain information, we retain the information we collect for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Following termination or deactivation of your account, we will retain information for at least 1 year and may retain the information for as long as needed for our business and legal purposes. We will only retain your Personal Data for so long as we reasonably need to unless a longer retention period is required by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

29. Contact Us

If you have any questions or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us by any of the methods below. When you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity.

Contact Name:
Data Protection Officer
Email:
hello@dished.co
Our office address:
651 N Broad St, Ste 205 #5897
Middletown DE 19709

Last updated: August 8, 2022